United Robots Personal Data Policy 

(Personuppgiftspolicy)

This personal data policy enters into force on 1 September 2018
United Robots and its employees (hereinafter "United Robots") understand that your privacy is important to you. United Robots undertakes to respect your privacy and your personal information (all information that enables identification of you as an individual) registered by United Robots. This personal data policy describes how United Robots handles and protects your personal data according to EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information United Robots registers and stores
United Robots registers personal information when you contact United Robots or establish a relationship with United Robots. The registered personal data contains information that you enter yourself, for example, name, contact details, personal letter and address. United Robots can automatically register information about the devices you use to visit the website. The information as registered can consist of IP address, device identifier and browser. This information is registered by cookies in order to develop the website in accordance with visitors' preferences.

United Robot's website does not link the information to other information such as name or contact information. United Robots does not request or store more information than is necessary to achieve the purpose of the personal data registered. United Robots also records company and company contacts when you as a customer contact United Robots or when United Robots intends to contact you.

The personal data that appears in United Robot's texts for publication in constitutionally protected media are covered by freedom of the press and expression and thus fall outside the scope of the GDPR.

Legal basis and purpose for processing your personal data
United Robot's processing of personal data complies with the requirements set by the GDPR. United Robots registers and uses personal data only with a legal basis for such processing. Legal basis in this case means one of the grounds set out in Article 6 of the GDPR:

  1. Once you have given your consent for your personal data to be processed for one or more specific purposes (GDPR art 6.1a).
  2. When the processing is necessary to fulfill an agreement to which you are a party or to take action at your request before concluding such an agreement (GDPR art 6.1b).
  3. When the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation incumbent on United Robots (GDPR art 6.1c).
  4. When the processing is necessary for purposes relating to United Robots or a third party entitled interests, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh and require protection of personal data (GDPR art 6.1f).

In some situations, the collection or storage of personal data is required to enable United Robot's core business, so certain contact information can be retrieved without the possibility of informing about personal data registration in advance.

United Robots has routines for deleting data and does not store personal data longer than required by Swedish law. United Robots works according to the principles of task minimization, storage minimization and expediency. The main purpose of the processing of your personal data is to be able to manage your access to and use of United Robot's services.

United Robots processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. In order to comply with applicable laws and regulations,
  2. In order to fulfill agreements and customer-related agreements,
  3. To fulfill requests for information or contact,
  4. To evaluate job applications,
  5. To improve United Robot's websites and their features,
  6. For the administration of staff, employment, salaries and benefits,
  7. To administer and develop IT systems and access to them.

United Robots as a personal data processor
In some cases, United Robots needs to act as a personal data processor to carry out projects, after which United Robots undertakes to comply with the regulations that exist for personal data processors in accordance with the GDPR.

In these cases, United Robots is not responsible for personal data and thus has no responsibility for the collection of this data. In all cases, United Robots will take security measures and work with limited access to data for which United Robots is the personal data processor.

Storage time and thinning
United Robots stores different personal data for different lengths of time. United Robots does not store personal data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes of the processing as described in this personal data policy. United Robots scans personal data regularly and works with anonymisation of data as far as possible. If you wish to delete information that United Robots stores about you, United Robots will protect your request insofar as there are no conflicting interests in the form of law or other obstacles. For requests to change, delete or access information, please refer to the section "Your rights" in this policy.

Your rights

  1. If United Robots stores personal information about you, you are guaranteed a number of rights. United Robots always cares about your opinions and will try to fulfill your wishes as far as possible. You have the right to:
  2. Access the personal data that United Robots stores about you,
  3. Have any incorrect or changed personal data corrected,
  4. Get your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, 
  5. Have your personal data transferred to another personal data processor,
  6. Request the deletion and, or, restriction of the processing of your personal data,
  7. Oppose United Robots' processing of your personal data.

The objections listed in paragraphs 5 to 6 are not absolute and will be evaluated by United Robots before a decision is taken on action. You will receive information about possible actions and United Robots' position on the issue within one month. To promote your security and privacy, United Robots will first ensure your identity before the rights can be exercised. If your identity is not sufficiently proven, United Robots has the right to deny access.

You have the right to exercise the above rights free of charge. However, if your requests are manifestly unfounded or unreasonable, in particular due to their repetitive nature, United Robots may charge a fee to cover administrative costs or refuse to comply with your request. If you believe that your rights have been violated by United Robots, you can always contact the Swedish supervisory authority to lodge a complaint. The supervisory authority is the Swedish Data Inspectorate. For contact information see: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten: https://www.imy.se/

Data transfer to third parties and third countries
As a general rule, United Robots does not transfer data to third parties. When United Robots transfers data, it is mainly for storage, time reporting and delivery to the customer. United Robots may also transfer personal data to third parties for the purpose of maintaining IT security and data protection.

United Robots transfers data to third countries only in connection with a supplier or customer located outside the EU. All third country partners, both current and future, are and will be affiliated with the Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome) or achieve other adequate levels of protection. United Robots may disclose personal information if required by law, court or other applicable government decision.

Social Media
United Robots has accounts on Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter where information about the company, its projects and its employees is published. United Robots is not responsible for personal information collected via social channels. To invoke your rights, please refer to the respective company.

Security
United Robots works actively to minimize the risk of personal data incidents. United Robots uses generally accepted safety standards. United Robots has established personal data processor agreements that regulate IT security for all such personal data processors. United Robots works with limited permissions and internal guidelines for, for example, authorization limitation and storage minimization. Despite these measures, United Robots cannot guarantee that any unauthorized person will ever have access to personal data from the United Robots database.

Consent and amendments to the personal data policy
By using United Robot's website, applying for a job or contacting United Robots for a potential collaboration, you accept United Robot's personal data management in accordance with this policy. United Robots reserves the right to make changes to the policy from time to time. Updated policies will be available on the United Robots website.

Contact Us
Data Protection Officer / Dataskyddsombud: Thomas Sundgren, thomas.sundgren@unitedrobots.se
If you have any questions about United Robot's personal data policy or wish to invoke your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at thomas.sundgren@unitedrobots.se.